Did the Nevada Legislature Really Mean to Do That?
[…] It also required a statement that the judgment creditor has confirmed that the judgment debtor is the legal owner of that real property. And it added the section about manufactured homes. It also required All information included in an affidavit of judgment recorded pursuant to this subsection must be based on the personal knowledge of the affiant, and not upon information and belief. (I don’t know what this last part means. I don’t think anyone really knows.)

 

 

 

A.   NRS 17.150 currently reads:

 

 

NRS 17.150  Docketing of judgments of state and federal courts; recording of transcripts, abstracts and copies of judgments; liens on real property; duration of liens; affidavit required of judgment creditor who records judgment or decree.

 

1.  Immediately after filing a judgment roll, the clerk shall make the proper entries of the judgment, under appropriate heads, in the docket kept by the clerk, noting thereon the hour and minutes of the day of such entries.

 

2.  A transcript of the original docket or an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or the District Court or other court of the United States in and for the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal, certified by the clerk of the court where the judgment or decree was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time, or which the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien expires. The lien continues for 6 years after the date the judgment or decree was docketed, and is continued each time the judgment or decree is renewed, unless:

 

(a)  The enforcement of the judgment or decree is stayed on appeal by the execution of a sufficient undertaking as provided in the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure or by the Statutes of the United States, in which case the lien of the judgment or decree and any lien by virtue of an attachment that has been issued and levied in the actions ceases;

 

(b)  The judgment is for arrearages in the payment of child support, in which case the lien continues until the judgment is satisfied;

 

(c)  The judgment is satisfied; or

 

(d)  The lien is otherwise discharged.

 

> The time during which the execution of the judgment is suspended by appeal, action of the court or defendant must not be counted in computing the time of expiration.