Case 3:11-cv-00645-RCJ -VPC         Document 1    Filed 09/06/11            Page 1 of 24
[…] 14.       The Taorminas are licensed radio amateurs. From 1997 until June 2008, they erected a variety of radio communications masts on their 10-acre parcel. During that time, the position of the Storey County Building Department was that no building permits were required for such structures.

 

 

Complaint - 4

 


Case 3:11-cv-00645-RCJ-VPC         Document 1    Filed 09/06/11            Page 5 of 24

 

 

            15.       Plaintiffs reside on land designated as "open range" which is defined in NRS 568.355, as "unenclosed land outside of cities and towns upon which cattle, sheep or other domestic animals by custom, license, lease or permit are grazed or permitted to roam."

 

            16.       This is a photograph of wild horses roaming on Plaintiffs' land:

 

 

 

            17.       This is a photograph looking East across Panamint Road (the street on which Plaintiffs reside) depicting the neighborhood:

  

 

Complaint - 5