Part 2 - Canet’s Failure to Act        With my Commentary    Jed Margolin
[…] (The Washoe County properties are APN 079-150-12, APN 079-150-10, APN 084-040-02, and APN 084-130-07.) {File: sheriff_washoe-county.pdf}

There are a number of Zandian properties we have not yet seized and are the subject of the Motion to Void Deeds in the First Judicial District Court of Nevada.

The basis for voiding Zandian’s deeds in our Motion to Void deeds is NRS 112.180(1)(a). As stated in our Motion to Void Deeds (Page 6, lines 1-22):

A "transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]" NRS 112.180(1)(a). Actual intent may be determined by considering the following factors as to whether:

 

(a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;

 

(b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;