https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=16532765872156354030&q=128+Nev.+651&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] Concluding that SNHD
correctly argues that this statute requires counties to fund health districts
at the amount requested, up to the statutory cap set forth in NRS 439.365(2),
we then turn to whether, by seeking writs of mandamus and prohibition, SNHD
utilized the appropriate vehicles to compel Clark County to comply with the
requirements of NRS 439.365.
As part of a series of legislation enacted in 2005, health districts are
mandated for counties — such as
215*215 The funding process for a health district's annual budget is
set forth by statute in NRS 439.365, which provides in its entirety:
1. The district board of health shall prepare an annual
operating budget for the health district. The district board of health shall
submit the budget to the board of county commissioners before April 1 for
funding for the following fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by the board
of county commissioners as part of the annual county budget.
2. The board of county commissioners shall annually allocate
for the support of the health district an amount that does not exceed an amount
calculated by multiplying the assessed valuation of all taxable property in the
county by the rate of 3.5 cents on each $100 of assessed valuation. The amount
allocated pursuant to this subsection must be transferred from the county
general fund to the health district fund created by the board of county
commissioners pursuant to NRS 439.363.
At issue in this appeal is whether NRS 439.365 provides counties with the
authority to modify a health district's budget from the figure requested by the
health district pursuant to NRS 439.365(1) and to allocate this modified
amount, rather than the amount requested, for the support of the health
district.
This court begins its statutory analysis with the plain meaning rule. We the People Nevada v. Secretary of State, 124 Nev. 874,
881, 192 P.3d 1166, 1170-71 (2008). If the
Legislature's intention is apparent from the face of the statute, there is no