https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=16532765872156354030&q=128+Nev.+651&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] provide for the control of revenues, expenditures and expenses in order to
promote prudence and efficiency in the expenditure of public money" and
"[t]o provide specific methods enabling the public, taxpayers and
investors to be apprised of the financial preparations, plans, policies and
administration of all local governments." NRS 354.472(1)(d),
(e). The Act defines "budget" as "a plan of financial
operation embodying an estimate of proposed expenditures and expenses
for a given period and the proposed means of financing them." NRS
354.492 (emphasis added). Under NRS 354.596, Clark County's "budget"
is "tentative" and must be submitted "[o]n or before April
15" of each year to the Department of Taxation, NRS 354.596(2), while
"notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the tentative
budget" must be provided, NRS 354.596(3), "at which time interested
persons must be given an opportunity to be heard." NRS
354.598(1). Only after the public hearing is held (on the third Monday
in May, NRS 354.596(4)(a)), and then only upon "the favorable votes of a