{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] In bankruptcy proceedings,
state law determines when a transfer is deemed to have occurred. In re Grant,
303 B.R. 205, 208 (Bkrtcy. D.
-4-
Case 17-05016-btb Doc
23 Entered 03/21/18 14:44:43 Page 5 of 11
pays the amount bid.
This case involves an execution
sale of the
NRS 21.190 provides:
Upon a sale of real property, the purchaser shall be substituted to and acquire all the right, title, interest and claim of the judgment debtor thereto … The officer shall give to the purchaser a certificate of the sale containing:
1. A particular description of the real property sold.
2. The price bid for each distinct lot or parcel.
3. The whole price paid.
Id.; see also Nesbitt v. De Lamar’s Nevada Gold-Min.