{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] D. Nevada 1980).

 

This case involves an execution sale of the Washoe County properties, which took place on April 3, 2015. On April 3, 2015, the four Washoe County properties that Canet identifies in his First Cross Claim (APN 084-130-07, 079-150-10, 084-040-02, and 079-150-12) were sold to Mr. Margolin, who was the highest bidder. See SUF 15, 17, 19, 21. Mr. Margolin purchased and paid for the Washoe County properties on April 3, 2015, and Certificates of Sale were executed and provided to Mr. Margolin on April 3, 2015. Id.

 

NRS 21.190 provides:

 

Upon a sale of real property, the purchaser shall be substituted to and acquire all the right, title, interest and claim of the judgment debtor thereto … The officer shall give to the purchaser a certificate of the sale containing:

 

1. A particular description of the real property sold.

2. The price bid for each distinct lot or parcel.

3. The whole price paid.

 

Id.; see also Nesbitt v. De Lamar’s Nevada Gold-Min.