{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] An additional consideration is that “the right to redeem . . . will not be taken away except upon strict compliance with steps necessary to divest it.” Robinson, 83 Nev. at 355, 432 P.2d at 86. Pawlik, 2018 Nev. LEXIS at 12-13.4 Emphasis added.

 

Canet contends that NRS 17.150(4) is mandatory in that it states the judgment creditor “shall” record an affidavit with specified information. Canet contends that all

requirements of the statute are mandatory; none are optional. It is undisputed that Margolin did not record the affidavit required by NRS 17.150 (4) which begins:

 

 “in addition to recording the information described in subsection 2, a judgment creditor who records a judgment or decree for the purpose of creating a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor pursuant to subsection 2 shall record at that time an affidavit of judgment stating . . . .

 

NRS 17.150 (2) goes directly to the time of the event, i.e., the recordation of the judgment. With respect to the affidavit, NRS 17.150 (4) states shall record at that time an affidavit of judgment stating:

 

________________

 

[4]  The Supreme Court reached the same conclusion in Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399 (2007).

 

-10-

 

 

Case 17-05016-btb Doc 34 Entered 04/11/18 18:26:12 Page 11 of 22

 

(a) The name and address of the judgment debtor;

 

(b) If the judgment debtor is a natural person:

 

(1) The last four digits of the judgment debtor’s driver’s license number or identification card number and the state of issuance; or

 

(2) The last four digits of the judgment debtor’s social security number;

 

(c) If the lien is against real property which the judgment debtor owns at the time the affidavit of judgment is recorded, the assessor’s parcel number and the address of the real property and a statement that the judgment creditor has confirmed that the judgment debtor is the legal owner of that real property; and

 

All information included in an affidavit of judgment recorded pursuant to this subsection must be based on the personal knowledge of the affiant, and not upon information and belief.

 

Statutory provisions should, whenever possible, be read in harmony provided that doing so does not violate the ascertained spirit and intent of the legislature. Pawlik at page

 

21. Here, the legislature was very specific in setting forth the requirements for recording a judgment.