{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Notice of the sale of property on execution upon a judgment for any sum less than $500, exclusive of costs, must be given only by posting in three public places in the county, one of which must be the courthouse;

 

(4) Recording a copy of the notice in the office of the county recorder, and . . . .

 

NRS 21.130, paragraph 4 provides:

 

The sheriff shall not conduct a sale of the property on execution or deliver the judgment debtor’s property to the judgment creditor if the judgment debtor or any

 

_______________

 

[2]  A copy of NRS 21.130 is attached as Appendix A.

 

-7-

 

 

Case 17-05016-btb     Doc 34            Entered 04/11/18 18:26:12     Page 8 of 22

 

other person entitled to notice has not been properly notified as required in this section and NRS 21.075 and 21.076.

 

The Certificates of Sale, recorded in early 2015, are attached to the McMillen Declaration as Exhibits A through E. NRS 21.130 requires that before a sale of property on execution, four conjunctive requirements must be satisfied.