{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] The service must be mailed by the next business day after the day the writ of execution was served.

 

There is no evidence in either the McMillen Declaration or the Francis Declaration that

 

_______________

 

[3] A copy of NRS 21.075 is attached as Appendix B.

 

-8-

 

 

Case 17-05016-btb     Doc 34            Entered 04/11/18 18:26:12     Page 9 of 22

 

notice of the writ, together with a copy of the writ, which included compliance with subpart 2, was served on the judgment debtor by the sheriff.

 

This provision goes directly to the question of notice.

 

E.  NRS 21.200 Real property sold subject to redemption; who may redeem; redemptioner defined.

 

NRS 21.200 provides:

 

1. Property sold subject to redemption, as provided in NRS 21.190, or any part sold separately, may be redeemed in the manner hereinafter provided by the following persons or their successors in interest:

 

(a) The judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s successor in interest, in the whole or any part of the property.

 

(b) A creditor having a lien by judgment or mortgage on the property sold, or on some share or part thereof, subsequent to that on which the property was sold.

 

2. The person mentioned in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 is termed a“redemptioner” in this chapter.