{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] These facts are derived from public records and cannot be reasonably disputed by Margolin.

 

Page 7 of 14

 

 

Case 17-05016-btb     Doc 39            Entered 04/16/18 10:01:05     Page 8 of 14

 

Property interests are created and defined by state law. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S. Ct. 914, 918, 59 L. Ed. 2d 136, 142 (1979) NRS 17.150(2) governs creation of a judgment lien on real property under Nevada law, It states:

 

A transcript of the original docket or an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or the District Court or other court

of the United States in and for the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal, certified by the clerk of the court where the

judgment or decree was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real

property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time, or which the judgment debtor may afterward

acquire, until the lien expires.

 

See also NRS 21.190 ([u]pon a sale of real property, the purchaser shall be substituted to and acquire all the right, title, interest and claim of the judgment debtor thereto) (Emphasis added).