{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Plaintiffs were free to negotiate and settle the dispute giving rise to the JCAA and so that occurred here. Thus, Margolin obtained, at most, Zandian’s one-third interest in Parcels 2, 4 and 8 by his execution sales. Because the Margolin’s execution sales did not divest Plaintiffs of their two-thirds interest in the Property, summary judgment should be granted in favor of Plaintiffs.
B. ALTERNATIVELY, MARGOLIN’S JUDGMENT LIEN AND EXECUTION SALES PURSUANT THERETO ARE VOID FOR HIS FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH NRS 17.015(4).
It is well-settled law under NRS
17.150(4) that “for the purpose of creating a lien upon the real property of
the judgment debtor,” judgment creditors, (like Margolin),
shall record an Affidavit of Judgment. This Affidavit requirement is intended
to provide more specific identifying information to avoid “unnecessarily
clouding innocent people’s title” whom happen to have
names similar to judgment debtors.