{ Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] 150-10).

 

Mr. Margolin will accept Plaintiffs representations to this Court that Plaintiffs collectively hold 2/3 interests in the 9 Washoe County properties (079-150-09, 079-150-10, 079-150-13, 084040-02, 084-040-04, 084-040-06, 084-040-10, 084-130-07, 084-140-17). As such, Plaintiffs’ alternative argument is moot and should not be considered. Even if it is considered, it is meritless.

 

C. Plaintiffs’ Alternative Argument is Wholly Without Merit -- An Affidavit Is Not Required to Secure Real Property

 

NRS 17.150(2) makes clear that the lien comes into existence and therefore secures the real property upon the recordation of the judgment. NRS 17.150(2) states that a “transcript of the original docket or an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or the District Court or court of the United States in and for the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal, certified by the clerk of the court where the judgment or decree was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from the execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time or which the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien expires.” (Emphasis added).

 

This conclusion is supported by case law interpreting NRS 17.150(2). See Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 403, 168 P.3d 712, 715 (2007) (“NRS 17.150(2) creates a lien on a debtor’s real property in a particular county when a judgment is recorded in that county.”).