{ Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Margolin is only interested in his 1/3 interest in the nine parcels for which he has a lien by virtue of the recording of the Default Judgment in Washoe County, Nevada, and/or has title by virtue of the applicable Sheriff’s sales. See Adv. No. 26, Exhibit A; see Adv. No. 25, Exhibits B-D.
B. Mr. Margolin Properly Secured the Properties By Filing A Copy of the Judgment
Mr. Margolin undisputedly recorded his Default Judgment against Zandian, thereby creating a lien securing those properties on the dates recorded. NRS 17.150(2) (a “copy of any judgment … may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from the execution in that county.”). See Adv. No. 26, Exhibit A; Adv. No. 47, Exhibit A. This point is established and any argument to the contrary is without merit.
Each of the Sheriff’s deeds state the interest executed upon is that of the judgment debtor, not that of the Plaintiffs. See, e.g. Adv.