{ Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] No. 40. While Mr. Margolin does not contest the statements of fact, he does contest the legal conclusions Plaintiffs allege those facts create.
[3]
Plaintiffs admit that their Stipulated Agreement was not recorded in
-3-
Case 17-05016-btb Doc 53 Entered 05/30/18 14:11:57 Page 4 of 6
150-10).
Mr. Margolin will accept
Plaintiffs representations to this Court that Plaintiffs collectively hold 2/3
interests in the 9
C. Plaintiffs’ Alternative Argument is Wholly Without Merit -- An Affidavit Is Not Required to Secure Real Property
NRS 17.150(2) makes clear that the lien comes into existence and therefore secures the real property upon the recordation of the judgment. NRS 17.150(2) states that a “transcript of the original docket or an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or the District Court or court of the United States in and for the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal, certified by the clerk of the court where the judgment or decree was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from the execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time or which the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien expires.” (Emphasis added).
This conclusion is supported by
case law interpreting NRS 17.150(2). See Leven v.
Frey, 123
“It is the duty of [a] court,
when possible, to interpret provisions within a common statutory scheme to
avoid unreasonable or absurd results, thereby giving effect to the