{Converted to html and changed to Times New Roman font for readability. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Now, the legislature knows how to make a condition precedent to something being established. The legislation knows how to say, in order to perfect a lien, you must do one, two, three, four, five. Certainly, we see it in mechanic's lien statutes. It's a very complicated statute, and it states specifically what has to be done for that lien to be perfected.

 

      ACCESS TRANSCRIPTS, LLC  1-855-USE-ACCESS (873-2223)

 

 

            Case 17-05016-btb     Doc 57            Entered 06/21/18 14:10:18     Page 9 of 42

 

In this particular statute, N.R.S. 17.150 makes it crystal clear in section 2, the lien is effective upon recording the judgment. Again, the language, "when so reported, it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county."

 

Section 4 does say what it says.