{Converted to html and changed to Times New Roman font for readability. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] THE COURT: And why is that?

 

MR. ZORIO: The sheriff's office apparently did not

 

      ACCESS TRANSCRIPTS, LLC  1-855-USE-ACCESS (873-2223) 

 

 

            Case 17-05016-btb     Doc 57            Entered 06/21/18 14:10:18     Page 13 of 42

 

comply with every single notice provision of the statute. And our contention, as we've stated in the briefs, is that's not our problem. Mr. Jed Margolin did not sell these properties.

 

THE COURT: He bought them.

 

MR. ZORIO: He bought them. The sheriff sold these properties. N.R.S. 21.140(1) says, quote: "Any officer selling without the notice presented by N.R.S. 21.075, 21.076, and 21.130" -

 

THE COURT: Gets fined $500, I think.

 

MR. ZORIO: --"forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to the party's actual damages."

 

THE COURT: So your contention is there were no actual damages because it was --nobody got hurt. Nobody else bid at it.

 

MR. ZORIO: Well, the --my recollection of the record, Your Honor, is the notices were all published in newspapers.

 

THE COURT: Right.