{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] 1.  Notice of all Motions for Summary Judgment were properly given to Defendants.

 

SLT and KMT’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Their Claim for Quiet Title/Declaratory Relief

 

2. “(S)tatutes creating time or manner restrictions are generally construed as mandatory.” Village League to Save Incline Assets, Inc. v. State ex rel. Bd. of Equalization, 124 Nev. 1079, 1086-87 (2008). “(S)tatutes allowing for a “reasonable time” to act are subject to interpretation for substantial compliance, those with set time limitations are not.” Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 408 (2007). NRS 17.150(4) provides, “In addition to recording the information described in subsection 2, a judgment creditor who records a judgment or decree for the purpose of creating a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor pursuant to subsection 2 shall

record at that time an affidavit of judgment(.)” “(A)t that time” is a statutory time restriction

 

-5-

 

 

Case 17-05016-btb Doc 60 Entered 07/20/18 15:49:06 Page 6 of 6

 

meaning the affidavit recordation requirement is construed as mandatory and any sale which occurred without such an affidavit is void ab initio.