This is an unofficial transcript of the hearing made by www.gotranscript.com
[…] Very clear. That's what the statute says. Now in 2011, Your Honor is absolutely correct, section 4 of the statute was added. Now the legislature knows how to make a condition precedent to something being established. The legislature knows how to say, "In order to perfect a lien, you must do one, two, three, four, five." Certainly, we see it in the mechanics lien statute, It's a very complicated statute and it states specifically what has to be done for that lien to be perfected.

 

In this particular statute, NRS 17.150 makes it crystal clear in section 2, "The lien is effective upon recording the judgment." Again, the language, "When so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county." Section 4 does say what it says.