This is an unofficial transcript of the hearing made by www.gotranscript.com
[…] Canet was going to make those claims was in the improper countermotion. We responded to that countermotion. That countermotion makes the claim, as Your Honor was beginning to discuss, that an affidavit was not filed pursuant to NRS 17.150(4), and the contention is, that voids the sale and they're also claiming that it invalidates the lien. However, there are several problems with that construction. NRS 17.150 says specifically that upon recording a judgment, "It becomes a lien."

 

Judge: I have the statute in front me so what portion are you looking at?

 

Zorio: Sure. NRS 17.150 sub 2.

 

Judge: It starts with a transcript of the original?

 

Zorio: It starts, "A transcript of the original docket or an abstract or a copy of any judgment" which is what we have here "Or a decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or district court or other court in the United States in and for the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal, certified by the clerk of the court where the judgment or decree was rendered." Here's the important two clauses, Your Honor. "May be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county."