{Converted to html. JM}
[…] I'll limit it to basically what's addressed in my status report and reply, which is that under Section 1516, the Court is entitled to certain presumptions concerning recognition of a foreign proceeding. Do you have it there available?
THE COURT: Title 1516? I do not, I don't think. Oh, the bankruptcy --
MR. HARTMAN: Yeah, Section 1516 of Title 11.
THE COURT: I do have it. I don't get into the 15s very often.
MR. HARTMAN: We -- I understand, Your Honor. This is my second one.
THE COURT: Mine, as well. Okay.
Case 16-50644-btb Doc 29 Entered 09/05/17 08:41:40 Page 5 of 19
MR. HARTMAN: Section 1516 is entitled, "Presumptions concerning recognition." The (a) says:
"If the decision or certificate referred to in 1515(b) indicates that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding and that the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume."
(b) also says:
"The Court is entitled to presume the documents submitted in support of the petition for recognition are authentic, whether or not they have been legalized."