{ Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM }
[…] -6-

 

 

Case 16-50644-btb     Doc 38            Entered 07/31/19 14:09:13     Page 7 of 11

 

Action) was not France at the time Canet’s Petition for Recognition was filed; (2), Canet is attempting to violate Bankruptcy Code § 1532; and (3), Canet has produced no evidence that Zandian is currently insolvent, and has failed to file an involuntary petition for or have Zandian consent to a Chapter 7 proceeding in this Court.

 

1.   Canet’s Center of Main Interests (“COMI”) Was Not France at the Time Canet Filed His Petition for Recognition

Bankruptcy Code § 1517(b)(1) states in pertinent part:

 

(b) Such foreign proceeding shall be recognized—

(1) as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests ….

 

The District of Nevada has acknowledged that COMI must be analyzed on the date the petition for recognition is filed. See 2 Collier Bankruptcy Practice Guide P 19.32 (2019), citing In re Betcorp Ltd., 400 B.R. 266, 292 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2009). Factors to consider when determining COMI include the debtor’s location and the location of debtor’s primary assets, among others. In re Betcorp, 400 B.R. at 287-288, quoting In re Bear Stearns High-Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 389 B.R. 325, 336 (S.D.N.Y. 2008).

 

On May 19, 2016, Canet filed a Petition for Recognition of a Foreign Proceeding, and listed the proceeding as a foreign main proceeding. ECF No. 1. However, on April 12, 2016, Zandian informed Margolin’s counsel (whom he tried to bribe), that he was living in Iran. Francis Decl., Exhibit B. Specifically, Zandian states in part: