{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. The Exhibits are in the PDF. JM}
[…] Margolin is entitled to a debtor examination. NRS 21.270 states that ‘a judgment creditor, at any time after the judgment is entered, is entitled to an order from the judge of the Court requiring the judgment debtor to appear and answer upon oath or affirmation concerning his or her property’ at an examination either before 1) the judge or master appointed by the judge or 2) an attorney representing the judgment creditor. NRS 21.270(1)").

 

Page 5 of 10

 

 

In its entirety, NRS 21.270(1) provides:

 

1. A judgment creditor, at any time after the judgment is entered, is entitled to an order from the judge of the court requiring the judgment debtor to appear and to answer upon oath or affirmation concerning his or her property, before:

(a) The judge or a master appointed by the judge; or

 

(b) An attorney representing the judgment creditor, at a time and place specified in the order. No judgment debtor may be required to appear outside the county in which the judgment debtor resides.

 

(Emphasis added).

 

The emphasized provision could not be more clear and explicit. Under anyone's interpretation of the evidence pertaining to the residence of Reza Zandian, there is no information indicating that he resides in Carson City, Nevada -or that he ever has, for that matter.