{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. Exhibits are in the PDF. JM}
[…] As such, the circumstances warrant a determination that Zandian is in contempt of this Court's order and sanctions should be imposed.

 

III.   NRS 21.270(3) Also Provides Contempt Power

 

Zandian fails to recognize that NRS 21.270(3) provides authority for contempt sanctions as follows: "A judgment debtor who is regularly served with an order issued pursuant to this section, and who fails to appear at the time and place specified in the order, may be punished for contempt by the judge issuing the order."

 

As Zandian failed to oppose the Motion, Zandian consented to the granting of the Motion for Judgment Debtor's Examination in Carson City, and the Court certainly had the

_____________________________