http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?q=110+Nev.+1333&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29&case=15255545518783576957&scilh=0
[…] Salman also objects to our statement that "[i]n a court of law, only a licensed attorney may represent a client." Salman suggests that this conclusion is incorrect because it is premised on NRS 7.285, and that statute was never passed by the legislature. Salman requests that we rescind our order and allow him, as trustee, to file written briefs and papers in this action.

Salman is not authorized to represent the Tuesday Company or the Wednesday Company, either in the district court or in this court. NRS 7.285 provides that "[n]o person shall practice law in this state unless he is an active member of the State Bar of Nevada pursuant to the rules of the supreme court." The statute further provides that any person who practices law who is not an active member of the State Bar of Nevada is guilty of a misdemeanor. Contrary to Salman's assertion, NRS 7.285 was enacted by the legislature.