Nevada Supreme Court Case 65960
[…] To read the language otherwise renders

____________________

 

[33]  See NRS 598.096; NRS 598.0963.

[34]  See NRS 598.0983; 598•0985.

[35]  NRS 598.0999(2).

[36]  See id. (emphasis added).

 

Page 9 of 19

 


 

the words "in any such action" superfluous and removes all meaning provided by the context. Nevada law rejects such an interpretation.[37]

 

This point - clear enough with even a cursory glance at the plain language - becomes unmistakable when the provision at issue is considered in conjunction with NRS 598.0975. That statute directs the disposition of "all fees, civil penalties and any other money collected pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive."[38]  Money collected in the course of an action initiated by the Attorney General goes to the State General Fund.[39]  Money collected in the course of an action initiated by a district attorney goes to the county treasurer.[40]  The only exceptions to the required disposition of funds collected