Nevada Supreme Court Case 65960
[…] Therefore, MARGOLIN's action was not "brought pursuant to NRS 598.0903-598.09" and the provision which the Motion and Order relied upon does not apply.

 

Second, even if NRS 598-0903-598.0999 is deemed to authorize private causes of action, subsection (2) of NRS 598.0999 restricts an award of attorneys' fees to only those actions brought by the Attorney General or a district attorney. The penultimate sentence establishes that the Attorney General or district attorney "may recover a civil penalty" up to $5,000 for a deceptive trade practice.[35]  Then the final sentence of NRS 598.0999 goes on to state, "The court in any such action may, in addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorney's fees and costs."[36]  The language "any such action" clearly refers to the preceding sentence which addresses the recovery of a civil penalty by the Attorney General or district attorney. To read the language otherwise renders

____________________

 

[33]  See NRS 598.096; NRS 598.0963.