Nevada Supreme Court Case 65960
[…] Further, every word, phrase, and provision of a statute is presumed to have meaning." (footnote omitted) (quoting Charlie Brown Constr. Co. v. Boulder City, 106 Nev. 497, 503, 797 P.2d 946 (1990); overruled on other grounds, Calloway v. City of Reno, 116 Nev. 250, 993 P.2d 1259 (2000)).

 

[38]  NRS 598.0975(1) (emphasis added).

 

[39]  See NRS 598.0975(1)(a).

 

[40]  See NRS 598.0975(1)(b).

 

Page 10 of 19

 


 

criminal fines;[41] and (2) "restitution."[42] The first category, criminal fines, is not at issue in this appeal.

 

As to the second, NRS 598.0975 directs:

Money collected for restitution ordered in such an action must be deposited by the Attorney General and credited to the appropriate account of the Attorney General for distribution to the person for whom the restitution was ordered.[43]

 

NRS 598.0975 comprehensively addresses money collected pursuant to NRS 598.0999 and directs the disposition of that money.