{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] [19]  85 Nev. 345, 349–50, 455 P.2d 31, 33 (1969).

[20]  See J.A. at Vol. IV, 549-58.

[21]  Shuette v. Beazer Homes Holdings Corp., 121 Nev. 837, 864, 124 P .3d 530, 548–49 (2005).

[22]  Brunzell, 85 Nev. 345, 349–50, 455 P.2d 31, 33.

[23]  Shuette, 121 Nev. at 865, 124 P.3d at 549.

[24]  Wynn v. Smith, 117 Nev. 6, 13, 16 P.3d 424, 428–29 (2001).

[25]  Bahena v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber, 126 Nev. Adv. Op. 26, 235 P.3d 592, 599 (2010).

 

-5-

 

 

 “substantial evidence” is merely such evidence “which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”[26]

 

 

II. NRS 598.0999(2) PROVIDES FOR AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES TO A VICTIM OF DECEPTIVE TRADE

PRACTICES

 

Under Margolin’s deceptive trade practices claim, “[t]he court in any such action may, in addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”[27]  Although NRS 598.0999(2) does not expressly provide for attorney fees incurred postjudgment, the statute does not expressly exclude postjudgment attorney fees either. NRS 598.0999(2) should be liberally