{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 377, 17 P.3d 735 (judgment creditor entitled to fees incurred in enforcing the right to mandatory fees under statute).

 

-6-

 

 

NRS 598.0999(2) states as follows:

 

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 598.0974, in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, if the court finds that a person has willfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice, the district attorney of any county in this State or the Attorney General bringing the action may recover a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each violation. The court in any such action may, in addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.

 

The “provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999” encompass the general provisions of the deceptive trade practices statute.