Statutes of Nevada, Page 481κ
[…] time and place fixed in the resolution for the meeting of the board of
trustees, [all sealed proposals which have]
each sealed proposal that has been received [shall,] must, in
public session, be opened, examined and declared by the board. Of the proposals
submitted which conform to all terms and conditions specified in the resolution
of intention to sell or to lease and which are made by responsible bidders, the
proposal which is the highest [shall] must be finally accepted, unless a higher oral bid is
accepted or the board rejects all bids.
Sec. 7.
NRS 393.280 is hereby amended
to read as follows:
393.280 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of
this act:
1. Before accepting any
written proposal, the board of trustees shall call for oral bids. If, upon the
call for oral bidding, any responsible person offers to purchase the property
or to lease the property, as the case may be, upon the terms and conditions
specified in the resolution, for a price or rental exceeding by at least 5
percent the highest written proposal, after deducting the commission, if any,
to be paid a licensed real estate broker in connection therewith, [then] the oral bid which is the highest
after deducting any commissions to be paid a licensed real estate broker in
connection therewith, which is made by a responsible person, [shall] must be
finally accepted.
2. If
a sale or lease is made on a higher oral bid to a purchaser procured by an
authorized, licensed real estate broker, other than the broker who submitted
the highest written proposal, the board shall allow a commission on the full amount
for which the sale is confirmed.
κ2001
Statutes of Nevada, Page 591 (Chapter 100, AB 28)κ
on the full amount for which
the sale is confirmed. One-half of the commission on the amount of the highest
written proposal [shall] must be paid to the broker who submitted it, and the
balance of the commission on the purchase price to the broker who procured the
purchaser to whom the sale was confirmed. If a sale or lease is made on a
higher oral bid to a purchaser not procured by a licensed real estate broker,
the board shall allow one-half of the commission on the amount of the highest
written proposal, if [such] that highest written proposal was submitted by a licensed
real estate broker.
Sec. 8.
NRS 393.290 is hereby amended
to read as follows:
393.290 The final acceptance by the board of trustees may be made [either at] :
1. At the same session [or at] held pursuant to
the provisions of NRS 293.270;
2. At any adjourned session