Statutes of Nevada, Page 481κ
[…] internship and passed an examination for admission into the medical corps of
any of the Armed Forces of the United States or the United States Public Health
Service or who possesses a certificate from the National Board of Examiners for
Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons.
2.
Any person applying for a license under the provisions of subsection 1
shall:
(a) Furnish
to the board such proof of qualifications and pass an oral examination as the
board may require; and
(b) Pay in
advance to the board the application and initial
license fee specified in this chapter.
Sec. 10.
NRS 633.401 is hereby amended
to read as follows:
633.401
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315, the board may issue
a special license:
(a) To
authorize a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in an
adjoining state to come into Nevada to care for or assist in the treatment of
his [own] patients in association with
an osteopathic physician in this state who has primary care of the patients.
(b) To a
resident [or fellow] while he is enrolled in a [graduate
education program or] postgraduate training
program required pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph (c) of subsection 4 of NRS 633.311.
(c) For a
specified period and for specified purposes to a person who is licensed to
practice osteopathic medicine in another jurisdiction.
2. A
special license issued under this section may be renewed by the board upon
application of the licensee.
3.
Every person who applies for or renews a special license under this
section shall pay respectively the special license fee or special license
renewal fee specified in this chapter.
Sec. 11.
NRS 633.501 is hereby amended
to read as follows:
633.501
The board shall charge and collect [only the
following fees:
1. Initial] fees not to exceed the following amounts:
1. Application and initial license