[Rev. 11/21/2013 12:29:45 PM--2013]
[…] 2652; R temp. 2013,
1054, expires by limitation on June 30, 2015)
NRS 598.356 “Vacation
certificate” defined. [Effective July 1, 2015.] “Vacation certificate” means any
document received by a person for consideration paid in advance which evidences
that the holder of the document is entitled to:
1. Transportation
by air, land, rail or water; or
2. The use of
lodging or other facilities for a specified period,
Ę during the period for which the certificate is valid.
(Added to NRS by 2001,
2147; R temp. 2009,
2732; R temp. 2011,
2652; R temp. 2013,
1054, expires by limitation on June 30, 2015)
NRS 598.361 Seller to
maintain trust account; exception. [Effective July 1, 2015.]
1. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) A seller of travel
shall maintain a trust account in a bank, credit union or savings and loan
association in this state for the purpose of depositing all money that a
consumer pays to the seller of travel for the purchase of travel services or a
vacation certificate.
(b) If a consumer pays
money to a seller of travel for the purchase of travel services or a vacation
certificate, the seller of travel shall deposit all such money in the trust
account maintained by the seller of travel not later than 2 business days after
the date on which the consumer pays the money to the seller of travel.
(c) The seller of travel
shall pay out of the trust account the money paid to the seller of travel by
the consumer as needed to complete the purchase of the travel services or
vacation certificate purchased by the consumer.
2. The
provisions of this section do not apply to a seller of travel who deposits
security with the Division pursuant to NRS 598.375.
(Added to NRS by 2003,
1820; A 2003,
2883; R temp. 2009,
2732; R temp. 2011,
2652; R temp. 2013,
1054, expires by limitation on June 30, 2015)
NRS 598.365 Seller to
register, deposit security and pay fees before advertising services or
conducting business in this State; certificate of registration; renewal of
certificate.