{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] [3] Gumm v. Mainor, 118 Nev. 912, 915, 59 P.3d 1220, 1222 (2002).

 

[4] Id.

-2-

 

 

the judgment previously entered.[5]  It must be an order affecting rights incorporated in the judgment.[6]

 

The order appealed from in this case should qualify because it affects the Appellant's rights relative to Respondent's rights to execute the judgment. Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 21 sets forth numerous statutory rights for both judgment creditors and judgment debtors. Here, the Appellant's rights are affected as a result of the underlying judgment, which in turn, triggers NRS 21.270.

 

NRS 21.270(1) provides:

 

A judgment creditor, at any time after the judgment is entered, is entitled to an order from the judge of the court requiring the judgment debtor to appear and answer upon oath or affirmation concerning his property, before: (a) The judge or a master appointed by him; or (b) An attorney representing the judgment creditor, at a time and place specific in the order. No judgment debtor may be required to appear outside the county in which he resides.

 

Absent a final judgment, the provisions of NRS 21.270 would not apply to the Appellant. Since a final judgment exists against the Appellant, NRS 21.270 is thereby triggered. Appellant has appealed the district court's order