{Converted to html. JM}
[…] -19- 

 


 

17.150(2) would continue without any recorded notice that the judgment has been renewed and that the lien therefore remains in effect. Instead, requiring recordation of the renewal affidavit for the renewal of a recorded judgment ensures that anyone performing title searches will know that the lien continues.

 

Id. at 168 P.3d at 715. The court determined that while NRS 17.214’s provisions for affidavit filing, recordation and notice were unambiguous and clear, subsection (2) was ambiguous with regard to the effects of filing the affidavit. Therefore, the court reviewed the legislative history of NRS 17.214(2). That subsection states that “[t]he filing of the affidavit renews the judgment to the extent of the amount shown due in the affidavit.” The court found this language to be susceptible to different interpretations. First, it could be construed to mean that the mere filing of the affidavit renewed the judgment.