{Converted to html. JM}
[…] This open question is now before this Court and its determination will be dispositive of this appeal.

 

B. The Requirements of NRS 17.214 and NRS 17.150 Are Analogous And Leven v. Frey Should Therefore Control.

 

NRS 17.150(2) provides that a copy of any judgment or decree of a district court “may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time, or which the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien expires.”

 

-9-

 

 

Subsection (4) of the statute provides: