https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?q=Entrepreneur+Media,+Inc.+v.+Smith,&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29&case=16741589719782188019&scilh=0
[…] In proceedings in aid of a judgment or execution, a judgment creditor may obtain discovery from any person, including a judgment debtor, as provided in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or "by the procedure of the state where the court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 34 authorizes a party to request to inspect documents. Fed. R. Civ. P. 34. Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030(a) provides that a judgment creditor may propound inspection demands to a judgment debtor requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(a) ("The judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made . . . if the demand requests information to aid in the enforcement of the money judgment."). "Judgment debtor" is defined as "the person against whom a judgment is rendered." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 680.250.