3:09-cv-00421-LRH-VPC Document 42
[…] and 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g) prohibit the
release of Rapid Imaging's contract
proposal.
Exemption 3 incorporates
into the FOIA certain non-disclosure provisions that are contained in
other federal statutes. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). Specifically, Exemption 3 allows the
withholding of information prohibited from disclosure by another federal
statute. Ibid.
NASA possesses two copies of a contract proposal made by
Rapid Imaging to NASA under NASA's Small Business Innovation Research
program. (Courtney Dec.¶ 35). Two
federal statutes bar
the release of those documents. The first statute, 41 U.S.C. § 253b(m)(1), provides that a "proposal in the
possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any
person under [the FOIA]." The second statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g), prohibits
the disclosure
of contractor proposals unless the proposal was incorporated by reference into
the resulting
contract. A review of the contract documents between NASA and Rapid Imaging