400 B.R. 266 (2009)
[…] (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and
(3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.
Assessing whether these three requirements are satisfied necessitates reference to other chapter 15 provisions and the Code's definition section. These elements are addressed in turn.
Section 1517's first requirement is that the foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is either a foreign main or a foreign nonmain proceeding. In this case, Mr. Cathro specifically seeks Betcorp's winding up to be recognized as a foreign main proceeding.
Under section 1502(4), a foreign main proceeding is a "foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." As Betcorp's winding up qualifies as a "foreign proceeding," the question then becomes where Betcorp's "center of main interests" or "COMI" as it is often referred to, is located.
COMI is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code or in the Model Law.