400 B.R. 266 (2009)
[…] Section 1515's first requirement is found in subsection (a) and simply that the foreign representative has filed a petition for recognition. 11 U.S.C. § 1515(a). Mr. Cathro has complied with this requirement. See Petition for Recognition (dkt.# 1).
The second requirement of section 1515 is found in subsection (b). It requires that the petitioner establish that a foreign proceeding exists and that the petitioner has been appointed as the foreign representative. The first two paragraphs of section 1515(b) provide for the sufficient evidence; they specify that the petitioner may satisfy this requirement by providing a "certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative" and "a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of the foreign proceeding and the appointment of the foreign representative." 11 U.S.C. § 1515(b)(1) & (2). In cases such as Betcorp's, however, in which there is no formal court proceeding, the statute may be satisfied with "any other evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative." 11 U.S.C. § 1515(b)(3).
Mr. Cathro has satisfied the second requirement. In conjunction with the filing of its petition for recognition, Mr. Cathro filed a document from the ASIC showing that liquidators had been appointed pursuant to provisions of the Corporations Act.