400 B.R. 266 (2009)
[…] See Resolution (dkt.# 2, ex. 6, p. 2). The declaration filed by Mr. Cathro also states that the purpose of the winding up is to liquidate the company. Cathro Decl. ¶¶ 25, 44. Therefore, the court finds this final element of section 101(23) is satisfied.
Having determined that each of the seven criteria required by section 101(23) are satisfied, the court finds that Betcorp's voluntary winding up is a "foreign proceeding." With this substantial preliminary question settled, the court now turns to the requirements for recognition that are stated in section 1517.
Section 1517 requires recognition of a foreign proceeding if:
(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502;
(2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and
(3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.
Assessing whether these three requirements are satisfied necessitates reference to other chapter 15 provisions and the Code's definition section. These elements are addressed in turn.
Section 1517's first requirement is that the foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is either a foreign main or a foreign nonmain proceeding. In this case, Mr. Cathro specifically seeks Betcorp's winding up to be recognized as a foreign main proceeding.