400 B.R. 266 (2009)
[…] In this case, Mr. Cathro specifically seeks Betcorp's winding up to be recognized as a foreign main proceeding.
Under section 1502(4), a foreign main proceeding is a "foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." As Betcorp's winding up qualifies as a "foreign proceeding," the question then becomes where Betcorp's "center of main interests" or "COMI" as it is often referred to, is located.
COMI is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code or in the Model Law. To aid courts in simple or uncontested cases, section 1516(c) states that, "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office ... is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests."[26] If this presumption applied, it is undisputed that at all times the debtor's registered office was in Australia.
1st Technology, however, has in good faith introduced evidence raising a legitimate question as to whether Betcorp's COMI is in Australia.