400 B.R. 266 (2009)
[…] This evidence supports the court's determination that Betcorp's winding up satisfies the "law relating to insolvency" criterion of section 101(23). Therefore, the court finds that this element of section 101(23) is satisfied.[22]
Section 101(23) requires that the voluntary winding is conducted such that the assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to control or supervision by a foreign court. In chapter 15, the term "foreign court" has a defined meaning. Section 1502 of the Bankruptcy Code defines "foreign court" as "a judicial or other authority competent to control or supervise a foreign proceeding."[23]
In Betcorp's case, the liquidators, Mr. Cathro and Mr. Wallace-Smith, have direct control of the debtor's assets. The ASIC, in turn, directly regulates all liquidators.