{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. The Exhibits are in the PDF. JM}
[…] Unfortunately, for reasons known only to Zandian and his lawyer, Zandian decided not to answer the complaint or otherwise respond to the complaint In a timely manner.

 

 

B. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER ZANDIAN IN THIS ACTION

 

Nevada's long arm statute states as follows: "A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States." NRS 14.065(1). In addition, "[personal service of summons upon a party outside this state is sufficient to confer upon a court of this state jurisdiction over the party so served if the service is made by delivering a copy of the summons, together with a copy of the complaint, to the party served in the manner provided by statute or rule of court for service upon a person of like kind within this state." NRS 14.065(2).

 

In addition, in Nevada, "[t]here are two types of personal jurisdiction: general and specific." Baker v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court ex rel. County of Clark, 116 Nev. 527, 532, 999 P.2d 1020, 1023 (2000).