{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] The United States District Court for the District of Arizona ruled that OTC had no interest in the '073 or '724 Patents, and that the assignment documents Defendants filed with

-9-

 

the USPTO were "forged, invalid, void, of no force and effect." Margolin Decl., Exhibit 2. Accordingly, Plaintiff has stated a claim for deceptive trade practices and has presented evidence to support that claim and the resulting damages in the amount of $300,000, as stated above.

 

In addition, Plaintiff's damages should be trebled pursuant to NRS 598.0999(3), which states as follows:

 

The court may require the natural person, firm, or officer or managing agent of the corporation or association to pay to the aggrieved party damages on all profits derived from the knowing and willful engagement in a deceptive trade practice and treble damages on all damages suffered by reason of the deceptive trade practice.

 

Id. Accordingly, Plaintiff's $300,000 in damages should be trebled to $900,000.

 

Also, Plaintiff is entitled to his attorney's fees and costs in this action pursuant to NRS 598.0999(3), which states: "The court in any such action may, in addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Plaintiff's attorney's fees in this case are $83,761.25 to date.