{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Plaintiff's attorney's fees in this case are $83,761.25 to date. McMillen Declaration ("McMillen Decl."), ¶ 2. Plaintiffs costs in this case are $25,021.96. McMillen Decl., 1 3. The total fees and costs in this case are $108,783.21. As stated in the McMillen Decl., Plaintiff will provide its ledger in camera to the Court for review. Id.

 

E. MR. MARGOLIN IS ENTITLED TO PREJUDGMENT INTEREST

 

NRS 99.040(1) provides, in pertinent part:

 

When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1, or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due....

Id.

 

In Nevada, the prejudgment interest rate on an award is the rate in effect at the time the contract between the parties was signed. Kerala Properties, Inc. v. Familian, 122 Nev. 601, 604 (2006).