{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Decl., Exhibit 1 (Prime Interest Rate table and information from the Nevada Division of Financial Institutions). As a result, the proper interest rate for calculating prejudgment interest is 10.25%. Id.; NRS 99.040.

 

As of December 12, 2007, the amount of $900,000 was due and owing to Mr. Margolin. Margolin Decl., ¶ 4, Exhibit 3. As a result, that amount has been due and owing for A least 1,933 days (December 12, 2007 to March 27, 2013). The prejudgment interest amount is therefore $488,545.89 (.1025 x 1,933 days x $900,000 divided by 365).

 

 

F. MR. MARGOLIN IS ENTITLED TO COSTS

 

NRS 18.020(1)-(3) provides, in pertinent part:

 

Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases: 1) in an action for the recovery of real property or a possessory right thereto; 2) in an action to recover the possession of personal property, where the value of the property amounts to more than $2,500. The value must be determined by the jury, court or master by whom the action is tried; 3) in an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.

 

Id.

 

If the Court grants this Application, Mr. Margolin will be the prevailing party under NRS 18.020 and will therefore be entitled to costs thereunder. As discussed herein and in the Complaint, Mr.