{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. The Appendix is in the PDF. JM}
[…] Accordingly, it is proper for Zandian to address these arguments in this Reply, and Plaintiffs request to respond to the arguments presented herein must be denied.
Page 2 of 9
The documents relied upon by
Plaintiff in his Opposition to Motion for Protective Order
("Opposition") do not, as Plaintiff asserts, "indicate[] that
Zandian resides and does business throughout
Moreover, despite Plaintiffs
assertion to the contrary,
Page 3 of 9
residency and NRS 21.270(1) discussed or contemplated. Rather, the issue before that court was simply the application of NRS 21.270(3), which states:
[a] judgment debtor who is regularly served with an order issued pursuant to [NRS 21.270], and who fails to appear at the time and place specified in the order, may be punished for contempt by the judge issuing the order.
Unlike in Rausch, this Court
has not yet issued an order requiring Zandian to appear for a judgment debtor
examination -this is in fact the very issue remaining to be resolved by this
motion practice. Accordingly, Plaintiff's reliance on the Rausch case is
misplaced.