{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. The Appendix is in the PDF. JM}
[…] Plaintiff has cited absolutely no Nevada case law supporting this assertion, relying instead on a non-binding Federal District of Nevada case. See Rausch v. World Series of Golf, Inc., 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 59911, 2012 WL 1517294 (D.Nev.Apr. 23, 2012). This case, however, does not stand for the proposition that Plaintiff relies upon it for. The issue in this case was not whether a non-resident of Nevada can be hailed into Court for a debtor examination in contradiction of the plain language of NRS 21.270(1). Nowhere in Rausch was the issue of

 

Page 3 of 9

 

 

 

residency and NRS 21.270(1) discussed or contemplated. Rather, the issue before that court was simply the application of NRS 21.270(3), which states:

 

[a] judgment debtor who is regularly served with an order issued pursuant to [NRS 21.270], and who fails to appear at the time and place specified in the order, may be punished for contempt by the judge issuing the order.

 

Unlike in Rausch, this Court has not yet issued an order requiring Zandian to appear for a judgment debtor examination -this is in fact the very issue remaining to be resolved by this motion practice. Accordingly, Plaintiff's reliance on the Rausch case is misplaced.