https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=13540155933636201744&q=382+P.3d+880&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] 382 P.3d 880 (2016)
Supreme Court of Nevada.
FILED SEPTEMBER 29, 2016.
881*881 Appeal from a district court order denying a post-decree motion to enforce a provision of a divorce decree. Eighth Judicial District Court, Family Court Division, Clark County; Vincent Ochoa, Judge.
Affirmed.
Mills, Mills & Anderson and Gregory S. Mills and Daniel W. Anderson, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Hofland & Tomsheck and Bradley J. Hofland, Las Vegas, for Respondent.
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.[1]
By the Court, CHERRY, J.:
Nevada's statute of limitations for actions on judgments, NRS 11.190(1)(a), provides that an action to enforce the provisions of a judgment or decree from any state or federal court be commenced within six years. NRS 11.200 dictates that the limitations period commences "from the last transaction or the last item charged or last credit given." In the underlying district court action, appellant Dawnette Davidson moved the family division of the district court to enforce a term of the parties' decree of divorce, which required her ex-husband, respondent Christopher Davidson, to pay Dawnette one-half of the equity in the marital home