https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=13540155933636201744&q=382+P.3d+880&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] Dawnette contends that because she was still living in the marital residence and enjoying the benefits of the property, she did not need to seek enforcement of her interest. Christopher charges that even without an express deadline, NRS 11.200 sets when the time begins to run. He explains that the time began to run in 2007, when he refinanced the marital residence because that was when the last undertaking on the property occurred. We conclude that the statute of limitations expired six years after Dawnette delivered the quitclaim deed to Christopher.
NRS 11.200 states as follows:
The time in NRS 11.190 shall be deemed to date from the last transaction or the last item charged or last credit given; and whenever any payment on principal or interest has been or shall be made upon an existing contract, whether it be a bill of exchange, promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness if such payment be made after the same shall have become due, the limitation shall commence from the time the last payment was made.
According to NRS 11.200, the statute of limitations began running when there was "evidence of indebtedness" for half of the equity in the marital property to Dawnette. NRS 11.200 comports with our holding in Borden v.