https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=13540155933636201744&q=382+P.3d+880&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] Specific provisions take precedence over general provisions.
Guinn v. Legislature of State of Nev., 119 Nev. 277, 285, 71 P.3d 1269, 1274-75 (2003), overruled on other grounds by Nevadans for Nev. v. Beers, 122 Nev. 930, 142 P.3d 339 (2006).
Dawnette's argument that NRS 125.240 allows the family division of the district court to enforce its decrees and judgments without any time limitations is unavailing. NRS 125.240 applies to actions for separate maintenance. However, the parties' action in this case was one for divorce, see NRS 125.010 to 125.185, not separate maintenance, see NRS 125.190 to 125.280. NRS 125.250 states that "[i]n all cases commenced under NRS 125.190 to 125.280, inclusive, the proceedings and practice must be the same, as nearly as may be, as those provided in actions for divorce." Although the proceedings in a separate maintenance case must mirror divorce proceedings as much as possible, this court has never held that the reverse is also true, and we decline to do so today.