https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=3472693531211153054&q=121+Nev.+446&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] ROSE and GIBBONS, JJ., concur.
_____________________
[1] 116 Nev. 583, 3 P.3d 661 (2000).
[2] Walker v. Dist. Ct., 120 Nev. ___, ___, 101 P.3d 787, 790 (2004); Salas v. Allstate Rent-A-Car, Inc., 116 Nev. 1165, 1168, 14 P.3d 511, 513 (2000).
[3] Charlie Brown Constr. Co. v. Boulder City, 106 Nev. 497, 502, 797 P.2d 946, 949 (1990), overruled on other grounds by Calloway v. City of Reno, 116 Nev. 250, 993 P.2d 1259 (2000).
[4] Washington v. State, 117 Nev. 735, 739, 30 P.3d 1134, 1136 (2001).
[5] NRS 278.015 defines "[g]overning body" as "the city council or other legislative body of the city or the board of county commissioners."
[6] Falcke, 116 Nev. at 589, 3 P.3d at 664; see NRS 278.210.
[7] 116 Nev. at 589, 3 P.3d at 664.
[8] Id.
[9] Id. at 587, 3 P.3d at 663.
[10] See Flick Theater v. City of Las Vegas, 104 Nev. 87, 89-90, 752 P.2d 235, 237 (1988).
[11] Falcke, 116 Nev. at 589, 3 P.3d at 665 (quoting McKay v.