https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=3472693531211153054&q=121+Nev.+446&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] NRS 278.260 is an enabling statute, providing the County Commissioners with the power to effect zoning decisions and, in particular, to decide nonconforming zone change applications. NRS 278.260(1) gives the County Commissioners authority to "provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions . . . are determined, established, enforced and amended."[5] This grant of power is more broadly enumerated in NRS 278.020, which provides that the County Commissioners are "authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures" in order to promote the "health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community." The statutes, however, are silent on whether voting requirements to approve nonconforming zone change applications require simple or supermajority approval.