https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=11532604959566025604&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29
[…] Inc. v. Friedman, 238 P.3d 118, 121 (Ariz. 2010) (observing that the "purpose of an action on a judgment is to obtain a new judgment which will facilitate the ultimate goal of securing the satisfaction of the original cause of action" (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, Karam's argument that there is a common law method to renew a judgment is unpersuasive. Accordingly, the district court did not err when it determined that the only method for Karam to renew his judgment is under NRS 17.214.[1] See Leven, 123 Nev. at 409, 168 P.3d at 719.

Karam did not strictly comply with NRS 17.214's recording requirement

NRS 17.214(1)(b) provides that an affidavit of renewal must be recorded "in the office of the county recorder in which the original judgment is filed within 3 days after the affidavit of renewal is filed." As we previously stated, NRS 17.214 "includes no built-in grace period or safety valve provision." Leven, 123 Nev. at 407, 168 P.3d at 718. The timing requirements of NRS 17.214 "must be complied with strictly."