{Converted to html. JM}
[…] Caselaw establishes that this Court may consider a matter which was not raised in the court below if the error results in a miscarriage of justice. In particular, appellate review is appropriate where a statute which is controlling was not applied by the court below. In this case, NRS 17.150(4) was not applied by the district court and that failure has resulted in manifest injustice.

 

Finally, Respondent’s interpretation of NRS 17.150(2), if adopted by this Court, would render Subsection (4) of the statute meaningless. Subsection (4) provides that “in addition to recording the information described in subsection 2, a judgment creditor who records a judgment or decree for the purpose of creating a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor pursuant to subsection 2 shall record at that time an affidavit of judgment…” By use of the word “shall,” the

 

-1-

 

 

legislature expressed its intent that the above provision is not merely advisory, it is mandatory.