https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?q=Monticello+Tobacco+Co.,+Inc.+v.+Am.+Tobacco+Co.,&hl=en&as_sdt=6,29&case=5540322072980752715&scilh=0
[…] action brought against these same defendants, and others, in the District Court
for the Eastern District of Kentucky, also for violation of the Sherman Act.
This action, hereinafter referred to as the Lexington action, resulted in a
general verdict and conviction, affirmed American
Tobacco Co. v. United States, 6 Cir., 147 F. 2d 93, and, on limited review,
328
U.S. 781, 66 S.Ct. 1125, 90 L.Ed. 1575.
At pre-trial hearings in the case at bar it was made amply clear that the
basic issue would be the extent to which plaintiff could take advantage of this
criminal conviction under § 5 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 16. Under that
provision such a conviction "shall be prima facie evidence against such
defendant in any suit or proceeding brought by any other party against such
defendant under said [anti-trust] laws as to all matters respecting which said
judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto."
At the trial herein to the jury, the district judge ruled conditionally at the
outset against either its admission as evidence or mention of it in counsel's
statements before the jury. During the third week of trial he permitted