{ Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] The exclusive remedy for one claiming to have been prejudiced and to have suffered damage due to the Sheriff’s failure to provide proper notice, or of the Sheriff having sold property without proper notice, is to pursue the Sheriff for damages pursuant to NRS 21.140(1). Section NRS 21.140(1) provides that: “An officer selling without the notice prescribed by NRS 21.075, 21.076, and 21.130 forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to the party’s actual damages”. This section is nearly identical to the current Idaho Code Section 11-303 which provides: “An officer selling without the notice prescribed by the last section forfeits $500 to the

aggrieved party, in addition to his actual damages….” (emphasis added). Compare NRS 21.140(1) (“An officer selling without the notice prescribed by NRS 21.075, 21.076 and 21.130 forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to the party’s actual damages….” (emphasis

 

-10-