Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] which the property is to be sold is made payable in a specified kind of money
or currency, the several notices required by this section must state the kind
of money or currency in which bids may be made at such sale, which must be the
same as that specified in the judgment.
Accord NRS 21.130.
-12-
Case 17-05016-btb Doc 46 Entered 05/02/18 14:49:36 Page 13 of 20
notice”). NRS 21.076 expressly so provides (“The notice required by NRS 21.075 must be served by the sheriff.”). NRS 21.130(1) also provides that “notice of the sale, in addition to the notice required pursuant to NRS 21.075 and 21.076, must be given” by the Sheriff. Finally, NRS 21.140(1) clearly, and unmistakably, provides the exclusive remedy if the Sheriff sells the real property without the notices required by NRS 21.075, 21.076 and 21.130, to wit: “An officer selling without the notice prescribed by NRS 21.075, 21.076 and 21.130 forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to the party’s actual damages.” (emphasis added). Certainly, the way
the Sheriff knows whether the required notices are given is by virtue of the Sheriff executing its responsibility to provide those notices.
Therefore, if a party is
aggrieved by the Sheriff’s neglect (if any) properly to serve notices, or that