Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Margolin are – wrongly – set aside, Margolin still has a valid lien against the properties, perfected pre-petition by recording the judgment. Therefore, Margolin is a secured creditor as to those properties in the bankruptcy.
3. A Defect in the Sheriff’s Notices Does not
Void the
The exclusive remedy for one claiming to have been prejudiced and to have suffered damage due to the Sheriff’s failure to provide proper notice, or of the Sheriff having sold property without proper notice, is to pursue the Sheriff for damages pursuant to NRS 21.140(1). Section NRS 21.140(1) provides that: “An officer selling without the notice prescribed by NRS 21.075, 21.076, and 21.130 forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to the party’s actual damages”. This section is nearly identical to the current Idaho Code Section 11-303 which provides: “An officer selling without the notice prescribed by the last section forfeits $500 to the
aggrieved party, in addition to his actual damages….” (emphasis added). Compare NRS 21.140(1) (“An officer selling without the notice prescribed by NRS 21.075, 21.076 and 21.130 forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to the party’s actual damages….” (emphasis
-10-
Case 17-05016-btb Doc 46 Entered 05/02/18 14:49:36 Page 11 of 20
added).
In Nixon v. Triber, 595 P.2d 1093, 1096
(Idaho 1979) the Idaho Supreme Court reversed the district court’s order
setting aside sale for failure to provide statutory notice, holding the sale is