{ Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] As set forth above, Mr. Margolin’s MSJ should be granted and Canet’s Counter Motion should not be considered. However, in the event that this Court is inclined to entertain Canet’s unpled allegations – which it should not – those allegations should be rejected.

 

1.  Mr. Margolin Properly Secured the properties by Filing a copy of the Judgment

 

Mr. Margolin undisputedly recorded the default judgment against Zandian, thereby creating a lien securing those properties on the dates recorded. NRS 17.150(2) (a “copy of any judgment … may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from the execution in that county.”). See May 2, 2018 Declaration of Arthur A. Zorio (“Zorio Decl.”), ¶ 2, Exhibit A. . This point is established and any argument to the contrary is without merit.

 

2.  An Affidavit Is Not Required to Secure Real Property

 

NRS 17.150(2) makes clear that the lien comes into existence and therefore secures the real property upon the recordation of the judgment. NRS 17.150(2) states that a “transcript of the original docket or an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or the District Court or court of the United States in and for the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal, certified by the clerk of the court where the judgment or decree was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment

debtor not exempt from the execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time or which the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien expires.” (Emphasis added).

 

-9-

 

 

Case 17-05016-btb     Doc 46            Entered 05/02/18 14:49:36     Page 10 of 20

 

 

This conclusion is supported by case law interpreting NRS 17.150(2). See Leven v.