{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] The second General Denial was served on March 13, 2012 on behalf of the Optima Technology Corporations.

 

On March 13, 2012, Defense counsel moved to withdraw from representing all of the individual and corporate Defendants in this action. On March 16, 2012, Plaintiff filed a non-opposition to Defense counsel's Motion to Withdraw and on April 26, 2012, this Court granted Defense counsel's Motion to Withdraw. No appearance of counsel has been entered for any of the Defendants as of this date.

 

NRS 7.285 provides that "[n]o person shall practice law in this state unless he is an active member of the State Bar of Nevada pursuant to the rules of the supreme court." The statute further provides that any person who practices law who is not an active member of the State Bar of Nevada is guilty of a misdemeanor.