{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] The referenced amendment does not go into effect until July 1, 2015.

 

[15]  NRS 598.0999(2).

 

[16]  See id. (emphasis added).

Page 5

 

 

to the preceding sentence which addresses the recovery of a civil penalty by the Attorney General or district attorney. To read the language otherwise renders the words "in any such action" superfluous and removes all meaning provided by the context. Nevada law rejects such an interpretation.[17]

 

This clear point becomes unmistakable when the provision at issue is considered in conjunction with NRS 598.0975. That statute directs the disposition of "all fees, civil penalties and any other money collected pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999,  inclusive.[18] Money collected by actions initiated by the Attorney General are to be deposited into the State General Fund[19], while money collected in an action initiated by a district attorney are deposited with

 

___________________________

[17]  Butler v.