{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Even if the statute is deemed to authorize private causes of action, the plain unambiguous language of NRS 598.0999(2) restricts an award of attorney's fees to only those actions brought by the Attorney General or a District Attorney. The statute provides that the Attorney General or District Attorney "may recover a civil penalty" up to $5,000 for a deceptive trade practice.[15] Then the final sentence of NRS 598.0999 goes on to state, "The court in any such action may, in addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorney's fees and costs."[16] The language "any such action" clearly refers

 

__________________________

[14]  See Senate Bill 488 (77th (2013) Session of the Nevada Legislature). The referenced amendment does not go into effect until July 1, 2015.

 

[15]  NRS 598.0999(2).

 

[16]  See id. (emphasis added).

Page 5