{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] (footnote omitted) (quoting Charlie Brown Constr. Co. v. Boulder City, 106 Nev. 497, 503, 797 P.2d 946 (1990); overruled on other grounds, Calloway v. City of Reno, 116 Nev. 250, 993 P.2d 1259 (2000)).

 

[18]  NRS 598.0975(l) (emphasis added).

 

[19] See NRS 598.0975(1)(a).

Page 6

 

 

the county treasurer.[20]  The only exceptions to the required disposition of funds collected pursuant to NRS 598.0999 are: (1) criminal fines[21] and (2) "restitution". [22]   The first category, criminal fines, is not at issue in this appeal. As to the second, NRS 598.0975 directs:

 

Money collected for restitution ordered in such an action must be deposited by the Attorney General and credited to the appropriate account of the Attorney General for distribution to the person for whom the restitution was ordered.[23]

 

NRS 598.0975 comprehensively addresses money collected pursuant to NRS 598.0999 and directs the disposition of that money. And there is no category of money which flows directly from a judgment debtor, such as ZANDIAN, to a judgment creditor, such as MARGOLIN.