{Converted to html. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Lepire, 99 Nev. 308, 315, 662 P.2d 1332, 1336 (1983)).

 

[5]  Bobby Berosini, 114 Nev. at 1352, 971 P.2d at 385 (citing Gibellini v. Klindt, 110 Nev. 1201, 1205, 885 P.2d 540, 543 (1994)).

 

Page 2

 

 

the American Rule are justified only by an “express” statutory provision which establishes the exception in "plain terms."[7]

 

MARGOLIN further claims that ZANDIAN'S argument that NRS 598.0999(2) does not permit an award of attorney's fees because it is limited to an action brought by the District Attorney or Attorney General is clearly erroneous.[8]  A plain reading of NRS 598.0999(2) establishes a conclusion to the contrary. NRS 598.0999 provides:

 

Civil and criminal penalties for violations.

....

 

2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 598.0974, in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, if the court finds that a person has willfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice, the district attorney of any county in this State or the

 

_____________________

[6]  See Sun Realty v. Dist. Ct., 91 Nev. 774, 776, 542 P.2d 1072, 1074 (1975) (citing Dearden v. Galli, 71 Nev. 199, 284 P.2d 384 (1955)).

 

[7]  Dixon v. Second Judicial Dist.