{ Converted to text using OCR. The PDF is the controlling document. JM}
[…] Further, Zandian argues that NRS 598.0999(2) does not permit an award of attorney's fees in this case. However, NRS 598.0999(2) is applicable to any action filed pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive. Accordingly, Margolin should be awarded his postjudgment fees pursuant to the Deceptive Trade Practices statute.

 

a. NRS 598.0999(2) provides for an award of attorney's fees

 

NRS 598.0999(2) states as follows:

 

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 598.0974, in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, if the court finds that a person has willfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice, the district attorney of any county in this State or the Attorney General bringing the action may recover a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each violation. The court in any such action may, in addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorney's fees and costs.

 

NRS 598.0999(2) (emphasis added).

 

Thus, the phrase, "provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999," encompasses all actions brought under those sections. The language, "any action brought pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999," does not limit Deceptive Trade Practices actions to district attorneys or the Attorney General. The only limitation in NRS 598.0999(2) relates to the district attorney's and the Attorney General being able to pursue the $5,000 civil penalty.