{Converted
[…] as the petitioner failed to do in Secured
Holdings, that this is an important issue of law needing clarification from
this Court and is properly before the Court as set forth in Appellant’s pro per docketing statement filed March
11, 2021. The court of appeals, furthermore, at footnote 2 noted that nothing
in its order in Secured Holdings precluded the petitioner from raising its NRS
17.150(4) arguments in any appeal from an adverse final judgment in that case.
This open question is now before this Court and its determination will be dispositive
of this appeal.
B. The Requirements of
NRS 17.214 and NRS 17.150 Are Analogous And Leven
v. Frey Should Therefore Control.
NRS 17.150(2) provides that a
copy of any judgment or decree of a district court “may be recorded in the
office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a
lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from
execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time, or which
the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien expires.”
-9-
Subsection (4) of the statute provides:
In addition to recording the information
described in subsection 2, a judgment creditor who records a judgment or decree
for the purpose of creating a lien upon the real property of the judgment