{Converted to html. JM}
[…] Next, Appellant argues that NRS 17.214 and NRS 17.150 are analogous
-21-
because they both describe the steps that a judgment creditor must follow in order to be entitled to the benefits of the two statutes, and that filing the affidavit identified in 17.150(4) is required step to perfect a lien under NRS 17.150. Opening Brief, p. 11. Appellant is wrong.
NRS 17.214(1) expressly states
in subordinated sub-sections of Section (1) that each of the steps are required
to renew a judgment: (a) filing an affidavit within 90 days before the judgment
expires with specific information identified in NRS 17.214(1)(a)(1-9); and (b)
recording the judgment within 3 days after filing pursuant to NRS 17.214(b).
Section 17.214(2) confirms that the “filing of the affidavit renews the
judgment to the extent of the amount shown due in the affidavit.”
In contrast to Section 17.214(1) that requires multiple steps to renew a judgment, NRS 17.150(2) specifically requires only one step to create a valid lien on real property: recording a judgment in a county recorder’s office.