{Converted to html. JM}
[…] Court,
122 Nev.1298, 1304, 148 P.3d 790, 794 (2006) (addressing a complaint); Nev. Power Co. v. Metro. Dev. Co., 104
Second, Respondent properly secured the properties identified in the January 19th Order by recording the Default Judgment in counties including Washoe County on August 16, 2013, Lyon County on August 16, 2013, Churchill County on August 16, 2013, and Clark County on August 20, 2013. 14 ROA 3498-99; 15 ROA 3548-49. Respondent undisputedly recorded his Default Judgment against Appellant, thereby creating a lien securing those properties on the dates recorded pursuant to NRS 17.150(2).
NRS 17.150(2) expressly states that a “transcript of the original docket or an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or the District Court or court of the United States in and for the District of
________________________
such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 394(b)(2-3). Thus, Judge Beesley’s Order rendering the Interlocutory Order in the adversary proceeding void is typical upon dismissal of the bankruptcy.