2/3/2012
[…] They again said that there was nothing they could do.  The lady at the front desk also said that there were other complaints that day in regards to the poles that had been delivered at 370 Panamint Road.

            Problem – Why then did Tom apply for a building permit? 

6/24/2008 – Buddy Morton submitted a Nuisance Complaint to the County Commissioners Office in Storey County.  See Exhibit 11  

Problem  (same applies to Michelle Adkins’ complaint below)– To date nothing has been done with this complaint.  According to NRS 244.360 -  “Whenever a written complaint is filed with the county clerk alleging the existence of a nuisance, as defined in NRS 40.140, within the county, the county clerk shall notify the board of county commissioners, who, except as otherwise provided by subsections 5 and 6, shall forthwith fix a date to hear the proof of the complainant and of the owner or occupant of the real property whereon the alleged nuisance is claimed to exist not less than 30 nor more than 40 days subsequent to the filing of the complaint.”

6/27/2008 – Building permit # 8354 was issued after the county had received complaints about the existing towers and proposed new towers.   See Exhibit 12

            Problem 1 - No height and no limitations are specified on the permit.